Thank you !

On stage ...

389 Athletes (412 starts)

  • 193 Men
  • 171 Women
  • 15 Men's U18
  • 10 Women's U18

69 Countries

Algeria (ALG), Argentina (ARG), Australia (AUS), Austria (AUT), Bahamas (BAH), Belgium (BEL), Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH), Botswana (BOT), Brazil (BRA), Bulgaria (BUL), Canada (CAN), Cape Verde (CPV), Colombia (COL), Croatia (CRO), Cuba (CUB), Cyprus (CYP), Czech Republic (CZE), Denmark (DEN), Eritrea (ERI), Estonia (EST), Finland (FIN), France (FRA), Gabon (GAB), Georgia (GEO), Germany (GER), Great Britain (GBR), Greece (GRE), Hungary (HUN), Iceland (ISL), India (IND), Iran (IRI), Ireland (IRL), Italy (ITA), Ivory Coast (CIV), Jamaica (JAM), Kenya (KEN), Latvia (LAT), Liberia (LBR), Lithuania (LTU), Luxembourg (LUX), MALI (MLI), Malta (MLT), Morocco (MAR), Namibia (NAM), Netherlands (NED), New Zealand (NZL), Nigeria (NGR), Norway (NOR), Peru (PER), Poland (POL), Portugal (POR), Republic of the Congo (CGO), Romania (ROU), Russia (RUS), Samoa (SAM), Senegal (SEN), Serbia (SRB), Slovak Republic (SVK), South Africa (RSA), South Sudan (SSD), Spain (ESP), Sweden (SWE), Switzerland (SUI), Togo (TOG), Turkey (TUR), Uganda (UGA), Ukraine (UKR), United States of America (USA), Uruguay (URU).

123 Season Best

Details on Tilastopja website

62 Personal Best

Details on Tilastopja website

10 National records (3 of them U23, 1 U20 and 1 U18)

  1. Ismael Debjani, (BEL) men's 1500m NR (3:33.06 / 1202)
  2. Paulien Couckuyt (BEL), women's 400m Hurdles NU23R (54.95 / 1174)
  3. Ramsey Angela (NED), 400m Hurdles NU23R (49.35/1162)
  4. Deborah Linseth Rodriguez, (URU) women's 800m NR (2:00.20 / 1159)
  5. Ditaj Kambundji, (SUI) 100m Hurdles NU20R (12.94 w+1.5/1158)
  6. Viivi Lehikoinen (FIN), women's 400m Hurdles NU23R (55.77 / 1149)
  7. DENMARK (Astrid Glenner-Frandsen, Mathilde U. Kramer, Emma Beiter Bomme, Mette Graversgaard) women's relay 4x100m NR: (43.71 /1148)
  8. Audrey Werro 800m NU18R (2:02″32 /1121)
  9. Lene Retzius (FIN), women's Pole Vault NR (4.50 / 1114)
  10. Dominic Lokinyomo Lobalu (SSD / Athlete Refugee Team ) men's 1500m NR (3:40.79/ 1096)

1 World lead

  1. SWITZERLAND (Riccarda Dietsche, Ajla Del Ponte, Mujinga Kambundji, Salomé Kora) women's relay 4x100m : (42.42 / 1203)

4 Meeting records

  1. Women's 4x100m SWITZERLAND (Riccarda Dietsche, Ajla Del Ponte, Mujinga Kambundji, Salomé Kora), (42.42 / 1203)
  2. Men's 1500m : Ismael Debjani, (BEL) (3:33.06 / 1202)
  3. Women's High Jump: Emily BORTHWICK (GBR), (1.93/ 1150)
  4. Women's Discus Throw: Denia CABALLERO (CUB), (60.25 / 1076)

2 EAP records

  1. Women's 4x100m SWITZERLAND (Riccarda Dietsche, Ajla Del Ponte, Mujinga Kambundji, Salomé Kora), (42.42 / 1203)
  2. Men's 1500m : Ismael Debjani, (BEL) (3:33.06 / 1202)

1 EAP Future record (U18)

  1. Audrey Werro 800m U18 (2:02″32 /1121)

9 EAP Delegations

  • Nivelles (4 athletes), Amsterdam (3 athletes), Budapest (3 athletes), Biella (2 x U18 athletes), Catania (1 athlete), Kuldiga (1 athlete), Hexham (1 athlete), Loughborough (1 athlete), Zadar (1 athlete)
    • Malta (1 athlete) was refused by curstom at Istanbul airport transit. Belfast (3 athletes) had no possibility to send athletes, due to convid restrictions on NI, as well as a larger group fron Loughborough and Hexham.

84271 points

 

18th best meeting in the World

Competition score

Temporary ranking as per 13 June 2021 stand, after 773 meetings in the World (in the invitational / Open competitions).

  • 18th best meeting in the World (combining 14th best Results Score and 20th best Participation Score)
  • 7th best meeting in Europe.

66 Athletes (or teams) over 1100 points

(Athletes appear only once, except for the relays. Taken in account is only the best result)

Source: World Athletics

1206 48.49 Rasmus MÄGI
1203 42.42 Relay Women 4x100 Switzerland
1202 3:33.06 Ismael DEBJANI
1200 48.60 Constantin PREIS
1193 13.32 Aurel MANGA
1185 54.60 Viktoriya TKACHUK
1185 11.07 Mujinga KAMBUNDJI
1185 42.82 Relay Women 4x100 Netherland
1183 38.56 Relay Men 4x100 Netherland
1179 45.01 Liemarvin BONEVACIA
1174 54.95 Paulien COUCKUYT
1174 11.12 Salomé KORA
1174 36.68 Relay Men 4x100 Czech Republic
1170 13.44 Hassane FOFANA
1169 49.22 Ludvy VAILLANT
1167 12.87 Laura VALETTE
1166 50.98 Lieke KLAVER
1165 49.29 Kariem HUSSEIN
1165 51.02 Cátia AZEVEDO
1164 13.47 Just KWAOU-MATHEY
1163 12.90 Anne ZAGRÉ
1162 49.35 Ramsey ANGELA
1162 20.37 Mouhamadou FALL
1161 11.18 Ajla DEL PONTE
1161 2.28 Donald THOMAS
1161 2.28 Tihomir IVANOV
1159 2:00.20 Déborah RODRÍGUEZ
1158 12.94 Ditaji KAMBUNDJI
1158 12.97 Cyréna SAMBA-MAYELA
1157 2:00.29 Lore HOFFMANN
1156 51.25 Amandine BROSSIER
1156 2:00.34 Angelika SARNA
1155 13.52 Martin VOGEL
1154 45.37 Jochem DOBBER
1152 55.68 Eleonora MARCHIANDO
1150 1.93 Emily BORTHWICK
1149 55.77 Viivi LEHIKOINEN
1148 43.71 Relay Women 4X100 Denmark
1146 11.25 Dafne SCHIPPERS
1146 45.49 Thomas JORDIER
1146 39.04 Relay Men 4x100 Switzerland
1144 2:01.00 Lovisa LINDH
1144 20.49 Clarence MUNYAI
1143 51.57 Floria GUEI
1143 5.55 Dominik ALBERTO
1140 56.05 Ayomide FOLORUNSO
1138 49.83 Gabriele MONTEFALCONE
1137 51.74 Alice MANGIONE
1137 2:01.42 Nadia POWER
1136 20.59 Christopher GARIA
1135 2.25 Marco FASSINOTTI
1135 49.89 Luke CAMPBELL
1131 39.25 Relay Men 4x100 Finland
1130 13.65 João Vitor DE OLIVEIRA
1130 20.58 Jan JIRKA
1129 11.33 Vittoria FONTANA
1128 13.16 Sharona BAKKER
1128 44.17 Relay Women 4x100 Finland
1127 20.60 Fodé SISSOKO
1124 13.19 Beate SCHROTT
1123 3:38.78 Jan FRIŠ
1115 45.95 Davide RE
1114 3:39.44 Ruben VERHEYDEN
1113 45.98 Dylan BORLÉE
1104 44.75 Relay Women 4x100 Switzerland U20
1103 3:40.28 Luke MCCANN

 

 

 

 

Behind the scene ....

ATLETICAGENEVE is

  • 1 year work
  • 12 members composing the organising committee, a fully devoted volunteer-based structure
  • 1 organisational partner (Centre Athlétique de Genève)
  • 150'000€ Budget
  • 160 volunteers the day of the event
  • 440 full pension accommodated athletes at NASH**** Hotel
  • Working with >60 managing groups
    • Official managers and groups from all over the world proposing their best athletes
    • National federations
  • 8 minibus from Friday to Sunday
  • 6 hours live-streaming in EN / FR-DE by VincoSport  and Athle.ch
  • 2 Official photographers by AthletiX.ch
  • 6 Supporter members
  • 5 Main sponsors and donors :
    • VILLE DE GENEVE
    • FONDS DU SPORT
    • FONDATION COURSE DE L'ESCALADE
    • BCGE Banque Cantonale de Genève
    • Golf du Léman
    • Anonymous donors

 

Get more photos, videos, figures, stats and press releases !

 

ATLETICAGENEVE - International meeting of Geneva

Since its creation in 1987, ATLETICAGENEVE has been serving athletes by offering the best international competition to Swiss athletes.
Co-founder of the EAP (European Athletics Promotion) circuit, ATLETICAGENEVE is a meeting where athletes adhere to the EAP Code of Conduct on the basis of the participation of athletes who do not cheat in any way.